Herbal Profile: Holy Basil |
AD

Herbal Profile: Holy Basil

Angela September 17, 2013

Photo Credit: Dreamstime

By Angela, Contributing Writer

Why Adaptogens are Important

Merriam Webster defines it as a nontoxic substance and especially a plant extract that is held to increase the body’s ability to resist the damaging effects of stress and promote or restore normal physiological functioning.

For thousands of years there have been certain plants that have been used and known to those in the herbal world that have the ability to help the body in a general way. That is whatever the body needs, those plants can help create balance and health in the body.

Half a century ago, Russian physician and pharmacologist, Dr. Israel Brekhman, and his mentor, Prof. Lazarev named those type of plants “adaptogens.” This name was chosen due to the scientific proof of their effectiveness in helping the human body to “adapt” to changes in the environment. Scientific studies have shown that humans and other organisms are able to adapt better and survive longer when using these adaptogenic herbs. (1)

Because of adaptogenic herbs ability to benefits the body however it needs, they aren’t used for specific ailments, but rather to increase overall health.

Adaptogens increase the body’s resistance to physical, biological, emotional and environmental stressors. They are unique from other substances in their ability to balance endocrine hormones and the immune system, and they help the body to maintain optimal homeostasis. (1)

Benefits of Holy Basil

Common Name: Holy Basil, also known as Tulsi

Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum

Holy basil is a member of the mint, or Labiatae, family. It is closely related to the sweet basil (Ocimum basilicum), which is frequently used in cooking.

Eugenol and caryophyllene are aromatic compounds, so named because of their pleasing fragrance or “aroma.” These compounds are present in many plants, including holy basil, and have long been used in essential oils because their fragrant scent is said to elevate both mood and spirit. Scientific studies have shown that eugenol, in particular, helps to combat stress and enhance mental clarity. Research has also shown that the triterpenoic acids isolated from holy basil effectively improve the body”s response to stress. (2)

Holy Basil touts significant health benefits:

  • Overall health promotion
  • Soothing stress
  • Promoting blood sugar balance
  • Immune system support
  • Gastrointestinal health
  • Anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and antioxidant power
  • Heart health
  • Joint health
  • Cellular health/cancer therapy
  • Adrenal support
  • Liver support
  • Antibiotic protection
  • Lung and bronchial support
  • Increased energy
  • Hormonal and reproductive equilibrium
  • …and much more!

You can purchase Holy Basil in capsule form, or loose tea form. You can also purchase seeds and grow it in your garden.

Have you had a positive health benefit from taking Holy Basil?

References:

1. http://www.holy-basil.com

2. http://www.medicinehunter.com/holy-basil

This is the writings of:

Angela Montgomery is a wife, homeschooling mom, photographer, organic gardener and lover of all things natural. She is a certified holistic health coach who works individually with busy moms who need support reaching their health and weight loss goals. She also offers support with group health coaching, healthy recipes, healthy pantry makeovers and health seminars. You can find out more about Angela and the programs she offers at Real Whole Health You can also find her on Facebook, Pinterest or Twitter @RealWholeHealth
AD

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Hi, I’m Kate.  I love medical freedom, sharing natural remedies, developing real food recipes, and gentle parenting. My goal is to teach you how to live your life free from Big Pharma, Big Food, and Big Government by learning about herbs, cooking, and sustainable practices.

I’m the author of Natural Remedies for Kids and the owner and lead herbalist at EarthleyI hope you’ll join me on the journey to a free and healthy life!

Meet My Family
Top
Love our content? Sign up for our weekly newsletter and get our FREE Nourished Living Cookbook!